Latest General Awareness - Part 4 - counter
Sponsored Links


Popular Links


List of Abbreviations

National Highways in India

States & Union Territories of India

Currency of All Countries

Latest General Awareness – Part 4

1. The foreign trade policy announced in the year 2004 was announced for a period of ____
(A) two years
(B) three years
(C) four years
(D) five years
(E) ten years
Ans (D)

2. As per reports in the newspapers the Indian Rupee is appreciating these days. What does it really mean it ?
(1) The value of the Rupee has gone up. It is now 110 paise and not 100 paise.
(2) The exchange rate of Rupee has gone up.
(3) Now we can purchase more in one Rupee which was not possible earlier.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

3. As per newspaper reports the inflation in India and China was at very high level . In such a situation the central Banks of these countries are required to follow _____
(A) a more liberal credit policy
(B) a very tight credit policy
(C) create an atmosphere of easy liquidity in the market.
(D) raise the limits of personal and corporate income taxes.
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

4. The US Federal Reserve had recently reduced the interest rates by 150 basis points in the last few months. This was done because ____
(A) US was going into recession.
(B) Inflation was high in countries like India and China hence a correction in economic policies by all the countries was needed.
(C) Euro had become more attractive currency, hence US wanted to save dollars from further depreciation.
(D) Iraq had bacome a very lucrative destination for foreign investment . US does not want it to happen.
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

5. The Stock market index of London Stock Market is referred as _____
(A) Sensex
(B) Footsie (FTSE)
(C) NIFTY
(D) Bullish
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

6. As we all know Ministry of Finance every year prepare Union Budget and present it to the parliament . Which of the following is / are the elements of the Union Budget ?
(1) Estimates of revenue and capital receipts.
(2) Ways and MeAns to raise the revenue.
(3) Estimates of expenditure.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

7. Which of the following is NOT used as raw material for production of nuclear power?
(A) Uranium
(B) Barylium
(C) Zirconium
(D) Sodium
(E) All these are used
Ans (A)

8. As per figure released recently , the GDP growth in the last two years has been in the range of ____
(A) 6%-7%
(B) 7%-8%
(C) 8%-9%
(D) 9%-9.5%
(E) 10%-11%
Ans (D)

9. Sri Lankan Monitoring Mission (SLMM) has Nordic Monitors from five nations. Which of the following is NOT one of them?
(A) India
(B) Sweden
(C) Norway
(D) Denmark
(E) Iceland
Ans (A)

10.Many a times we read a term in financial newspaper GDR. What is the full form of the same?
(A) Gross Domestic Revenue
(B) Global Domestic Ratio
(C) Global Depository Receipts
(D) Gross Depository Revenue
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

11. The Govt. of India has fixed some targets for various programmes for the entire plan period/or a part of it. Which of the following is/are TRUE about the Bharat Nirman Programme?
(1) The plan envisages irrigation of 10 million hectares additional land.
(2) It is planned that about six hundred km. of new roads will be developed every month.
(3) About 1000 new telephone connections will be given to rural areas every month so that by the end of the plan all villages in India are brought under telephone services network.
(A) Only (1) is true
(B) Only (2) is true
(C) Only (3) is true
(D) All (1), (2) & (3) are true
(E) None is true
Ans (A)

12. Who played the role of the Hockey coach in the Film “Chak De India” for which he was given the award for Best Actor?
(A) Shahrukh Khan
(B) Abhishek Bachchan
(C) Aaamir Khan
(D) Salman Khan
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

13. India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with which of the following countries which says they will create a “Multi Polar Order” based on the rule of law, sovereign equality and non-interference in internal affairs of States?
(A) USA
(B) Nepal
(C) China
(D) Britain
(E) Russia
Ans (E)

14. Recently one Indian cricket player has become the sixth batsman to earn 10000 runs in Test Crickets. The name of the player is ____
(A) Virendra Sehwag
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Sourav Ganguly
(D) Anil Kumble
(E) Rahul Dravid
Ans (E)

15. Yousuf Raza Gillani who was elected the Prime Minister of Pakistan is from which political parties?
(A) Jamiat-e-Ulema Islami
(B) Pakistan People’s Party
(C) Awami National Party
(D) Muslim League
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

16. As per the Govt. Notifications / Advertisements given in various newspapers the wheat procurement this year was of a record of 210 lakh MTs. Which of the following was/were the contributory factors in such a record making procurement?
(1) Minimum support price was keep as Rs. 1,500/- per quintal.
(2) Wheat was also procured from non-traditional State like Gujrat and Maharashtra
(3) State Govt. were also involved actively in the Scheme
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

17. Very often we read in newspapers that some sports persons have to go for a Dope Test after their performance in the field. Why Dope Test is conducted ?
(1) To know the general health of the sports person
(2) To know the sugar level of their blood
(3) To detect whether they have taken any performance enhancing drugs
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1 , 2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

18. Santosh Trophy is associated with the game of ____
(A) Cricket
(B) Badminton
(C) Tennis
(D) Chess
(E) None of these
Ans (E) Santosh Trophy is associated with the game of Football.

19. As per the newspaper reports some economically developed states onlt hold about 60% of the total ‘Demat Accounts in India. A Demat Account is ____
(A) an acount which is opened by the people of the lower income groups of the society.
(B) an account in which trading of the shares is done.
(C) an account which can be opened only by minors.
(D) an account which can be operated by big corporate houses and are mainly business accounts like current accounts.
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

20. Federal Reserve is the Financial Organization of the ___
(A) USA
(B) Britain
(C) France
(D) Japan
(E) Germany
Ans (A)

21. Which of the following organization is known as Market Regulator in India?
(A) IBA
(B) SEBI
(C) AMFI
(D) NSDL
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

22. Which of the following phenomenon occurred /surfaced recently associated with the economy of USA has put a catastrophic influence on the economy of the World?
(A) Increase in the oil prices
(B) High level of inflation
(C) Huge and mounting expenditure due to attack on Iraq by USA and allied forces.
(D) Sub-prime Crisis
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

23. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing various ratio/rates frequently. Why this is done?
(1) To keep inflation under control
(2) To ensure that Indian Rupee does not loose its market value
(3) To ensure that Banks do not earn huge profits at the cost of public money.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

24. Which of the following is true about the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?
(1) It is applicable only in 100 rural districts.
(2) It gives a guaranteed employment of 100 days to all those who are eligible for the same and are also willing to take it.
(3) This Act is applicable only for men between the age of 21-65. Women do not get the benefit of the same.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1 , 2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

25. Many times we here about SEZ in newspapers/magazines. What is the full form of SEZ?
(A) Small Economic Zone
(B) Social Economic Zone
(C) Special Enforcewment Zone
(D) Service & Economic Zone
(E) None of these
Ans (E) Special Economic Zone

 

For Reference books on General Knowledge & General Awareness Click Here

You may also like:

Similar Links:

 

Updated: May 31, 2013 — 10:18 am

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. very very thanks for these type of blog. .but please ensure that all the ansers was right. .Qus. No. 17 ans was wrong. .right ans(c). .again thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2016. All Rights Reserved. WikiIND.com