Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India Current Affairs - counter
Sponsored Links


Popular Links


List of Abbreviations

National Highways in India

States & Union Territories of India

Currency of All Countries

Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India Current Affairs

[Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India | Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India | Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India | Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India | Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India | Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India | Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India | Literacy Rate In Indian State Census 2011 | Census 2011- Literacy | State wise Census | Census 2011- India]

India’s effective literacy rate has recorded a 9.2 per cent rise to reach 74.04 per cent, according to provisional data of the 2011 census released today. Interestingly, literacy rate improved sharply among females as compared to males. While the effective literacy rate for males rose from 75.26 to 82.14 per cent marking a rise of 6.9 per cent, it increased by 11.8 per cent for females to go from 53.67 to 65.46 per cent. According to provisional totals of the latest census, literates constitute 74 per cent of total population aged seven and above.

Ten states and union territories, including Kerala, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Tripura, Goa, Daman and Diu, Puducherry, Chandigarh, National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, have attained literacy rate of above 85 per cent, the target set by the Planning Commission to be achieved by 2011-12. Kerala has the highest literacy rate at 93.91 per cent followed by Lakshadweep at 92.28 per cent. Bihar is at the bottom of the ladder with literacy rate of 63.82 followed by Arunachal Pradesh at 66.95. Literacy rate of Rajasthan rise to 67% from 60%.

Literacy Rate In Indian State: Census 2011

RankStateLiteracy rate (2011 Census)Literacy rate-Male (2011 Census)Literacy rate-Female (2011 Census)
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands86.3%90.1%81.8%
2Andhra Pradesh67.7%75.6%59.7%
3Arunachal Pradesh67.0%73.7%59.6%
4Assam73.2%78.8%67.3%
5Bihar63.8%73.5%53.3%
6Chandigarh86.4%90.5%81.4%
7Chattisgarh71.0%81.5%60.6%
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli77.7%86.5%65.9%
9Daman & Diu87.1%91.5%79.6%
10Delhi86.3%91.0%80.9%
11Goa87.4%92.8%81.8%
12Gujarat79.3%87.2%70.7%
13Haryana76.6%85.4%66.8%
14Himachal Pradesh83.8%90.8%76.6%
15Jammu and Kashmir68.7%78.3%58.0%
16Jharkhand67.6%78.5%56.2%
17Karnataka75.6%82.8%68.1%
18Kerala93.9%96.0%92.0%
19Lakshadweep92.3%96.1%88.2%
20Madhya Pradesh70.6%80.5%60.0%
21Maharashtra82.9%89.8%75.5%
22Manipur79.8%86.5%73.2%
23Meghalaya75.5%77.2%73.8%
24Mizoram91.6%93.7%89.4%
25Nagaland80.1%83.3%76.7%
26Orissa73.5%82.4%64.4%
27Puducherry86.5%92.1%81.2%
28Punjab76.7%81.5%71.3%
29Rajasthan67.1%80.5%52.7%
30Sikkim82.2%87.3%76.4%
31Tamil Nadu80.3%86.8%73.9%
32Tripura87.8%92.2%83.1%
33Uttar Pradesh69.7%79.2%59.3%
34Uttarakhand79.6%88.3%70.7%
35West Bengal77.1%82.7%71.2%
Whole INDIA74.04%82.14%
65.46%

 

 

For Reference books on Current Affairs Click Here

You may also like:

Similar Links:

 

Updated: May 31, 2013 — 1:41 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2016. All Rights Reserved. WikiIND.com